ProDom-CG CG171

Release date = November 2005

 

Sequence and Family Data

  • Proteins used to build ProDom CG171:
    A subset of the proteins used to build ProDom 2005.1
  • 603067
    (56.5 % of ProDom)
  • Number of complete genomes
  • 171
  • domain families with at least 2 sequences
  • 178675
    (+39% since CG120)
  • domain families
  • 499779
    (+37% since CG120)
  • Families with a PDB link
  • 10349
  • Families with a Prosite link (Patterns, Profiles)
  • 30143
  • Families with a Pfam-A link
  • 152952
  • Families with an InterPro link
  • 175884


    How is Prodom-CG built ?

    ProDom-CG (Complete Genome) is a version of the ProDom database which holds only data originating from the complete genome sequencing projects. This release was builded using the following process:

     

    About the AC numbers

    Because ProDom-CG was built from ProDom 2003.1, we could use an AC numbering scheme consistent with ProDom 2003.1:

    This enabled us to provide users of the Graphics User Interface with two more buttons:

    Complete genomes found in ProDom-CG120

    There are 19 archeal, 97 bacterial and 9 eukaryotic genomes in Prodom-CG.

    Type Organism TaxId Short name nb of seq
            CG17 CG20 CG42 CG47 CG67 CG85 CG120 CG171
    A Aeropyrium pernix K1 56636 AERPE     2695 2700 2702 2702 2703 2703
    A Archaeoglobus fulgidus 2234 ARCFU 2407 2407 2396 2400 2400 2400 2400 2400
    A Halobacterium sp. (strain NRC-1) 64091 HALN1     2370 2425 2425 2425 2425 2426
    A Methanosarcina acetivorans 2214 METAC           4469 4469 4470
    A Methanococcus jannaschii 2190 METJA 1770 1770 1773 1771 1773 1775 1777 1782
    A Methanopyrus kandleri 2320 METKA           1687 1687 1686
    A Methanosarcina mazei 2209 METMA           3304 3304 3304
    A Methanococcus maripaludis 39152 METMP 1721
    A Methanobacterium thermoautotrophicum 187420 METTH 1869 1869 1869 1869 464 1868 1868 1866
    A Nanoarchaeum equitans 160232 NANEQ 536
    A Picrophilus torridus 82076 PICTO 1534
    A Pyrococcus abyssi 29292 PYRAB     1765 1762 1762 1758 1784 1786
    A Pyrobaculum aerophilum. 13773 PYRAE         2595 2599 2599 2600
    A Pyrococcus furiosus 2261 PYRFU           2052 2052 2053
    A Pyrococcus horikoshii 53953 PYRHO 2061 2061 2062 2066 2069 2070 2072 2076
    A Sulfolobus solfataricus 2287 SULSO       2938 2938 2939 2939 2941
    A Sulfolobus tokodaii 111955 SULTO         2818 2818 2818 2819
    A Thermoplasma acidophilum 2303 THEAC     1478 1479 1479 1479 1479 1482
    A Thermoplasma volcanium 50339 THEVO         1523 1523 1523 1524
    B Acinetobacter sp.
    (strain ADP1).
    62977 ACIAD 3302
    B Agrobacterium tumefaciens (strain C58 / ATCC 33970) 176299 AGRT5         5391 5391 5392 5397
    B Aquifex aeolicus 103690 ANASP         6069 6072 6072 6072
    B Aquifex aeolicus 63363 AQUAE 1522 1522 1550 1549 1550 1551 1552 1552
    B Bacillus anthracis 1392 BACAN 5611
    B Bacillus cereus
    (strain ATCC 10987)
    222523 BACC1 5818
    B Bacillus cereus (strain ATCC 14579 / DSM 31) 226900 BACCR             5240 5241
    B Bacillus halodurans 86665 BACHD     4066 3988 3987 4008 4007 4007
    B Bacillus thuringiensis (subsp. konkukian) 180856 BACHK 5083
    B Bacillus subtilis 1423 BACSU 4100 4100 4133 4119 4093 4099 4092 4105
    B Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron 818 BACTN             4775 4775
    B Bartonella henselae (Rochalimaea henselae) 38323 BARHE 1465
    B Bartonella quintana (Rochalimaea quintana) 803 BARQU 1137
    B Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus 959 BDEBA 3577
    B Bifidobacterium longum 216816 BIFLO             1724 1724
    B Bordetella bronchiseptica (Alcaligenes bronchisepticus) 518 BORBR 4961
    B Borrelia burgdorferi 139 BORBU 1255 1255 1251 1247 1247 1251 1558 1558
    B Bordetella parapertussis 519 BORPA 4161
    B Bordetella pertussis 520 BORPE 3261
    B Bradyrhizobium japonicum 375 BRAJA             8257 8257
    B Brucella melitensis 29459 BRUME         3188 3187 3186 3182
    B Brucella suis 29461 BRUSU             3247 3253
    B Buchnera aphidicola 118099 BUCAI     568 573 573 572 572 572
    B Buchnera aphidicola 98794 BUCAP           560 560 561
    B Buchnera aphidicola (subsp. Baizongia pistaciae) 135842 BUCBP             507 507
    B Campylobacter jejuni 197 CAMJE     1613 1607 1607 1613 1613 1633
    B Candidatus Blochmannia floridanus 203907 CANBF 583
    B Caulobacter crescentus 69394 CAUCR       3717 3717 3718 3718 3718
    B Chlamydophila caviae 83557 CHLCV             1005 1005
    B Chlamydia muridarum 83560 CHLMU     916 919 919 919 916 916
    B Chlamydia pneumoniae 83558 CHLPN   1052 1052 1052 1052 1052 1052 1052
    B Chlorobium tepidum 1097 CHLTE           2244 2248 2248
    B Chlamydia trachomatis 813 CHLTR 894 894 894 895 895 895 895 895
    B Chromobacterium violaceum 536 CHRVO 4400
    B Clostridium acetobutylicum 1488 CLOAB         3836 3848 3848 3847
    B Clostridium perfringens 1502 CLOPE         2722 2722 2722 2722
    B Clostridium tetani 1513 CLOTE             2412 2414
    B Corynebacterium diphtheriae 1717 CORDI 2264
    B Corynebacterium efficiens 152794 COREF             2943 2947
    B Corynebacterium glutamicum 1718 CORGL           3092 3092 3093
    B Coxiella burnetii 777 COXBU             2021 2021
    B Deinococcus radiodurans 1299 DEIRA     3084 3083 3083 3084 3084 3084
    B Desulfovibrio vulgaris (strain Hildenborough / ATCC 29579 / NCIMB 8303)
    882 DESVH 3507
    B Escherichia coli, and Escherichia coli O157:H7 83334 ECO57         5114 5139 5140 5276
    B Escherichia coli O6 217992 ECOL6             5334 5336
    B Escherichia coli 562 ECOLI 4289 4289 4301 4301 4330 4347 4347 4416
    B Enterococcus faecalis (Streptococcus faecalis) 1351 ENTFA             3242 3242
    B Erwinia carotovora subsp. atroseptica SCRI1043 218491 ERWCT 4449
    B Fusobacterium nucleatum (subsp. nucleatum) 76856 FUSNN           2050 2050 2049
    B Geobacter sulfurreducens 35554 GEOSL 3406
    B Gloeobacter violaceus 33072 GLOVI 4410
    B Haemophilus ducreyi 730 HAEDU 1694
    B Haemophilus 727 HAEIN 1709 1709 1712 1707 1710 1711 1711 1711
    B Halobacterium sp.
    (strain NRC-1 / ATCC 700922 / JCM 11081)
    64091 HALN1 2426
    B Helicobacter hepaticus 32025 HELHP 1872
    B Helicobacter pylori J99 85963 HELPJ     1488 1486 1486 1488 1488 1488
    B Helicobacter pylori 210 HELPY 1565 1565 1554 1548 1548 1555 1555 1555
    B Lactobacillus johnsonii 33959 LACJO 1712
    B Lactococcus lactis (subsp. lactis) 1360 LACLA     2222 2224 2224 2224 2224 2224
    B Lactobacillus plantarum 1590 LACPL             3001 3001
    B Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli str. CTCB07 281090 LEIXX 2003
    B Leptospira interrogans
    (serogroup Icterohaemorrhagiae / serovar OS  Copenhageni)
    44275 LEPIC 3649
    B Leptospira interrogans 173 LEPIN             4692 4692
    B Listeria innocua 1642 LISIN         3016 3017 3016 3017
    B Listeria monocytogenes (serotype 4b / strain F2365) 265669 LISMF 2814
    B Listeria monocytogenes 1639 LISMO         2843 2845 2844 2844
    B Mycoplasma gallisepticum 2096 MYCGA 727
    B Mycoplasma genitalium 2097 MYCGE 480 480 483 485 485 486 486 486
    B Mycobacterium leprae 1769 MYCLE     1555 1590 1592 1592 1593 1601
    B Mycoplasma mobile 2118 MYCMO 626
    B Mycoplasma mycoides (subsp. mycoides SC) 44101 MYCMS 977
    B Mycobacterium paratuberculosis 1770 MYCPA 4315
    B Mycoplasma penetrans 28227 MYCPE 677 677 687 687 687 687 1026 1029
    B Mycoplasma pneumoniae 2104 MYCPN 677 677 687 687 687 687 687 687
    B Mycoplasma pulmonis 2107 MYCPU       772 772 778 772 778
    B Mycobacterium tuberculosis 1773 MYCTU 3918 3918 3874 3847 3854 3877 3877 3949
    B Neisseria meningitidis (serogroup A) 65699 NEIMA     2039 2006 2006 2039 2039 2041
    B Neisseria meningitidis (serogroup B) 491 NEIMB     1967 1964 1965 1966 1966 1966
    B Nitrosomonas europaea 915 NITEU             2375 2374
    B Oceanobacillus iheyensis 182710 OCEIH             3493 3493
    B Onion yellows phytoplasma 100379 ONYPE 725
    B Parachlamydia sp. (strain UWE25)
    (subsp. Acanthamoeba sp.)
    264201 PARUW 2024
    B Pasteurella multocida 747 PASMU     2010 2014 2014 2015 2015 2015
    B Photorhabdus luminescens (subsp. laumondii) 141679 PHOLL 4557
    B Photobacterium profundum
    (Photobacterium sp. (strain SS9))
    74109 PHOPR 5324
    B Porphyromonas gingivalis (Bacteroides gingivalis) 837 PORGI 1864
    B Propionibacterium acnes 1747 PROAC 2292
    B Prochlorococcus marinus 1219 PROMA 1881
    B Prochlorococcus marinus (strain MIT 9313) 74547 PROMM 2257
    B Prochlorococcus marinus subsp. pastoris
    (strain CCMP 1378 / MED4)
    59919 PROMP 1707
    B Pseudomonas aeruginosa 287 PSEAE     5556 5553 5554 5555 5556 5556
    B Pseudomonas putida (strain KT2440) 160488 PSEPK             5314 5314
    B Pseudomonas syringae (pv. tomato) 323 PSESM             5278 5420
    B Ralstonia solanacearum 305 RALSO           5020 5020 5020
    B Rhizobium loti (Mesorhizobium loti) 381 RHILO       7255 7259 7259 7259 7260
    B Rhodopirellula baltica 117 RHOBA 7271
    B Rhodopseudomonas palustris 1076 RHOPA 4798
    B Rhizobium meliloti (Sinorhizobium meliloti) 382 RHIME         6132 6149 6149 6149
    B Rickettsia conorii, and Rickettsia rickettsii 781, 783 RICCN         1374 1374 1374 1374
    B Rickettsia prowazekii 782 RICPR   834 835 834 834 834 834. 834
    B Salmonella typhi 601 SALTI         4683 4705 4708 4716
    B Salmonella typhimurium 602 SALTY         4429 4532 4533 4513
    B Shewanella oneidensis 70863 SHEON             4584 4584
    B Shigella flexneri 623 SHIFL             4259 4115
    B Staphylococcus aureus (strain Mu50 / ATCC 700699), and Staphylococcus aureus (strain N315), and Staphylococcus aureus (strain MW2) 158878, 158879, 196620 STAAM         2724 2727 2727 2710
    B Staphylococcus aureus (strain N315) 158879 STAAN         2589 2592 2593 2575
    B Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MRSA252 282458 STAAR 2634
    B Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MSSA476 282459 STAAS 2597
    B Staphylococcus aureus (strain MW2) 196620 STAAW           2659 2659 2654
    B Staphylococcus epidermidis 1282 STAEP             2467 2467
    B Streptococcus agalactiae (serotypes III and V) 216495, 216466 STRA3             1999 1999
    B Streptococcus agalactiae (serotype V) 216466 STRA5             2106 2106
    B Streptomyces avermitilis 33903 STRAW             7659 7662
    B Streptococcus coelicolor 1902 STRCO           7798 8038 8039
    B Streptococcus mutans 1309 STRMU             1953 1953
    B Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype M3) 198466 STRP3           1830 1831 1759
    B Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype M18) 186103 STRP8           1837 1837 1838
    B Streptococcus pneumoniae 1313 STRPN         2077 2079 2079 2079
    B Streptococcus pyogenes 1314 STRPY       1688 1688 1690 1690 1690
    B Streptococcus pneumoniae (strain ATCC BAA-255 / R6) 171101 STRR6             2038 2038
    B Synechococcus elongatus (Thermosynechococcus elongatus) 32046 SYNEL             2452 2452
    B Synechococcus sp. (strain WH8102) 84588 SYNPX 2512
    B Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803) 1148 SYNY3   3166 3143 3138 3140 3140 3140 3505
    B Thermotoga maritima 2336 THEMA     1847 1852 1852 1852 1852 1852
    B Thermus thermophilus
    (strain HB27 / ATCC BAA-163 / DSM 7039)
    262724 THET2 2201
    B Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis 119072 THETN           2547 2547 2547
    B Treponema denticola 158 TREDE 2746
    B Treponema pallidum 160 TREPA 1031 1031 1030 1029 1029 1029 1029 1028
    B Tropheryma whipplei (strain TW08/27) (Whipple's bacillus) 218496 TROW8             781 781
    B Tropheryma whipplei (strain Twist) (Whipple's bacillus), and Tropheryma whipplei (Whipple's bacillus) (Tropheryma whippelii) 203267, 2039 TROWT             805 805
    B Ureaplasma parvum 134821 UREPA     611 603 603 611 611 611
    B Vibrio cholerae 666 VIBCH     3784 3784 3784 3785 3785 3785
    B Vibrio parahaemolyticus 670 VIBPA             4821 4821
    B Vibrio vulnificus 672 VIBVU             4483 4481
    B Vibrio vulnificus (strain YJ016) 196600 VIBVY 4990
    B Wigglesworthia glossinidia brevipalpis 36870 WIGBR             611 612
    B Wolbachia pipientis wMel 66077 WOLPM 1158
    B Wolinella succinogenes 844 WOLSU 2028
    B Xanthomonas axonopodis (pv. citri) 92829 XANAC           4358 4358 4358
    B Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris) 340 XANCP           4129 4129 4129
    B Xylella fastidiosa 2371 XYLFA     2774 2772 2773 2775 2775 2777
    B Xylella fastidiosa (strain Temecula1 / ATCC 700964) 183190 XYLFT             2007 2007
    B Yersinia pestis 632 YERPE         3853 3898 3899 3899
    E Arabidopsis thaliana 3702 ARATH     28624 25306 25301 26019 26271 26148
    E Ashbya gossypii (Yeast) (Eremothecium gossypii). 33169 ASHGO 4713
    E Caenorhabditis elegans 6239 CAEEL   16332 19810 17964 19804 20389 22769 21789
    E Drosophila melanogaster 7227 DROME     16387 13600 13704 16693 16011 20042
    E Homo sapiens 9606 HUMAN           29028 29435 33243
    E Mus musculus (Mouse) 10090 MOUSE         16214 21310 28879 29150
    E Plasmodium falciparum (isolate 3D7) 36329 PLAF7 5250
    E Schizosaccharomyces pombe 4896 SCHPO           5024 5040 4929
    E Saccharomyces cerevisiae 4932 YEAST     6594 6081 6127 6219 6219 6224

    Global statistics

    Distribution of the number of domains per sequence

    NOTE - The sequences with more than 50 domains are not shown.


    Distribution of the radius of gyration

    NOTES -

    1. The families with radius of gyration higher than 200 PAM are not shown
    2. Only families with at least 2 sequences are used here


    distribution of the diameter

    NOTES -

    1. The families with diameter higher than 500 PAM are not shown
    2. Only families with at least 2 sequences are used here